AWARD RECIPIENTS
775-465-2045 contact@nvwea.org social linkedin box white icon
CONNECT WITH US!

NWEA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

  • Randall Gray - 2018
Read more ...

NWEA LIFETIME SERVICE

  • Dave Brant - 2021
  • John Solvie - 2019
  • Dr. David James - 2018
Read more ...

NWEA PUBLIC OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR

  • Mark Amodei, United States House of Representatives - 2020
  • Mayor Ron Smith, City of Sparks - 2019
  • Governer Brian Sandoval - 2018
  • Commissioner Vaugh Hartung - 2018
Read more ...

NWEA Collections System Operator of the Year

  • Tom McKinzey 2014
Read more ...

NWEA Industrial Waste Inspector of the Year

  • Mark Irwin 2020 (North)
  • Mark Palsgrove (South)
  • Mark Irwin 2019
  • Ken Peck 2018
  • Julie Garrett 2015
Read more ...

NWEA Operator of the Year

  • Rich Lewis 2021
  • Donald "Lee" Beard 2019
  • Marvin Taclas "Rookie" 2019
  • Aaron Stickley 2018
  • Jennifer Lopez 2017
  • Stephen Foster 2017
  • Don Geary 2016
  • David Wozynski 2016
  • Brett Warne 2015
  • Alycia Ybarra 2015
  • Shannon Dagel 2014
  • LaToya Blanche 2013
  • Scott Nelson 2013
  • Mike Bailey 2012
  • James Brink 2012
  • Mark Dunbar 2012
  • Todd Dyer 2006
  • Paul Gielgens 2005
  • Noel Huber 2004
  • Dave Howell 2003
  • Adrian Edwards 2002
  • Richard Leger 2001
  • Bob Menezes 2000
  • Tom Swan 1999
  • Bill Shepherd 1998
  • Eugene Davis 1996
Read more ...

NWEA President Service Award

  • Krishna Pagilla 2020/21
  • Charlie Lee 2019/20
  • Jennifer Lopez 2018/19
  • Nikita Lingenfelter 2017/18
  • Terri Svetich 2016/17
  • Keli Callahan 2015/16
  • John Buzzone 2014/15
  • Angela MacKinnon 2012
Read more ...

NWEA Rookie of the Year

  • Debbie Rowberry 2021
  • Cory Bateman 2020 (North)
  • Todd Williams 2020 (South)
  • Matthew J. Anderson 2018
  • Jerry Aubrey 2017
  • Casey Mentzer 2017
  • Michael (Cody) McDougall 2016
  • Angel LaCroix 2015
  • Kyle Cowger 2014
  • Barry Hicks 2014
  • Alan Wolfley 2014
Read more ...

NWEA Wastewater Quality Analyst of the Year

  • Michael Arrasate 2021
  • Amy Egan 2017
  • Tom Farrell 2012
  • Rita Smith 2011
  • David Bruketta 2010
  • Randy Hadland 2005
  • Patricia Leon 2004
  • Lillie Fleming 2002
  • Wendy Doyle 2001
  • Virginia Swipas 1997
Read more ...

NWEA Young Professional of the Year

  • Casey Mentzer 2021
  • Sabrina Rivera 2020
  • Angel Lacroix 2018
  • LaToya Blanche 2015
  • Jennifer Davis 2013
  • Candice Elder 2012
  • Leisa Tucker 2006
Read more ...

WEF Bedell Awards

The Bedell Award was established to acknowledge extraordinary personal service to a WEF Member Association.

The award is named for Arthur Sidney Bedell, WEF's second president for his long devotion and service to the New York Sewage and Industrial Wastes Association, now the New York Water Environment Association. He was Chief of the Bureau of Sewage and Waste Disposal of the New York State Department of Health.

Read more ...

WEF Burke Awards

Recognizes a municipal or industrial wastewater facility for establishing and maintaining an active and effective safety program.  This award was established in 1982 in honor of George W. Burke, Jr., for his many years of service to both the water environment field and WEF as staff manager of technical services. Mr. Burke was instrumental in developing WEF's annual safety survey and assisting in the production of several safety training aids and promotional packets.

Read more ...

WEF Delegate Award

  • Nikita Lingenfelter 2021
  • Starlin Jones 2011

  • Rick Warner 2010

Read more ...

Subscribe for updates, news and more

CONTACT US   linkedin